privacy policy

Privacy Policy

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM THIS SITE AND WHY WE COLLECT IT & GENERAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY.

The law relating to data protection changed on 25th May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We would like you to be informed about how we collect and handle your personal data. This includes your name, email address or social media identifiers, phone numbers. In other words, it covers any and all information about you that is capable of identifying you.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

CONTACT FORM

By filling in our contact form and sign up to newsletter form you agree to us using your details to respond to your request. We will only use your details to respond to this request and not for any other purposes other than what you have requested.

MEDIA

If you upload images to our website or you supply us with images, you should avoid images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website, and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve your website experience and the services we provide. No personal information is collected about you or about your computer.

Our website also uses Statcounter software and Jetpack plugin to analyse the use of this website.

Statcounter generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Only 100 hits are stored at any one time and no electronic or hard copy is kept of these records.  Statcounter will store this information.

Statcounter's privacy policy is available at: http://statcounter.com/about/legal/#privacy

Jetpack also monitors visitor stats on this site via WordPress.com Stats.

Data Used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: The site owner does not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, a site owner can see that a specific post has 285 views, but he/she cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post. Stats logs — containing visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available) — are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used for the sole purpose of powering this feature.

Activity Tracked: 

Post and page views, referring URLs and search engine terms, and country. When this module is enabled, Jetpack also tracks performance on each page load that includes the Javascript file used for tracking stats. This is exclusively for aggregate performance tracking across Jetpack sites in order to make sure that our plugin and code is not causing performance issues. This includes the tracking of page load times and resource loading duration (image files, Javascript files, CSS files, etc.). The site owner has the ability to force this feature to honor DNT settings of visitors. By default, DNT is currently not honored.

DATA HELD

You have or will provide personal information as part of our communication with you, and to receive information about our products and services.

Information you provide may be shown printed on receipts, invoices and/or in processing financial information/bookings to third parties.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT: -

COLLECTING AND USING YOUR DATA

We collect data from you via several means, one is via the sign up to our newsletter via our websites www.yoganorfolk.com

Through  you writing your name and e-mail address via a sign-up sheet at our workshops.

Through a booking form that is required to book yoga events.

In all instances, you opt-in to receive this information.

This information is stored on our mailchimp account for which we use to send you information about our trainings and workshops via a newsletter. It is not given to anyone else.

Our mailchimp account only stores your name and e-mail address it does not store your telephone number or any other information about you.

You have the right to opt out at any point using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of all newsletters and you also have the right to be forgotten at any point. If you unsubscribe your information will be deleted from the mailchimp account but if you would like to be deleted by other means then please contact Barbara Ives yogibabs(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)icloud.com

- Personal identifiers such as your title and name.
- Contact details – your address, email and telephone numbers. This could be your home address, telephone number and personal email or work email address.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED WHEN BOOKING A YOGANorfolk CLASS

A certain amount of personal data is collected by Yoganorfolk at the time of booking. This is for the purposes of meeting Insurance Company criteria as well as for your health and safety at yoga events. Health information forms are also used to tailor sessions to suit your individual needs.

All information gathered by Yoganorfolk is completed on paper, email and mailchimp (if you subscribe to the newsletter).  This process is treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared or sold to any other third party. Information submitted by paper form is a stored securely at our office in a locked filing cabinet.

If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact Barbara Ives. yogibabs(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)icloud.com

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA:

The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘sensitive data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin. Yoganorfolk collects this information as part of your health form when you sign up for a course but this is done in paper form and is not stored online.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

- to assess your suitability for attending a Yoganorfolk class or other event
- To keep you informed about Yoganorfolk forthcoming events
- To keep you informed of specific information relevant to our business
- To keep financial records of payments made and received, and to contact you should there be any queries regarding payments.

We will only use Personal Information for the purposes listed above and will not pass your personal details to any other organisations.

IN RELATION TO THE DATA WE HOLD, YOU HAVE THE RIGHTS TO:

- Request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information Yoganorfolk holds about you
- Correct or update your personal information processed by Yoganorfolk
- To request Yogavision to stop using your personal information for any purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing
- Request erasure of personal information held, or restrict the data held. Please be aware that Yoganorfolk requires specific information in order to process contractual obligations
- Object to processing
- Withdraw consent

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA:

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is legally and statutory required and to to process your bookings with Yoganorfolk.

OPTING OUT

You may request us to stop sending you information at any time. You can request an opt-out at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any of our newsletters. If this process is unsuccessful, please email yogibabs(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)icloud.com

If you wish to make a complain by writing please address your letter to; Barbara Ives, The Bhuti Yoga Retreat, Nether Langleys, Bungay Road, Tharston, Norfolk, NR15 2YL.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like to find out more about your rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113

Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/

CHANGES TO THE YOGANORFOLK PRIVACY NOTICE:

We will review this Privacy notice regularly and may update it at any time for example due to changes in the legal framework or due to changes in how Yoganorfolk operates.

 

December, 2018

© Yoganorfolk Dec 2018